Privacy Notice

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Laws).

2. Who are we?

North Derbyshire New Life Church (NLC) is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

North Derbyshire New Life Church complies with its obligations under the Laws by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To manage appropriate payment of our leadership team and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at NLC.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under social protection law;
  • Where we have identified specific Legitimate Interests necessary for the smooth running of NLC e.g. maintaining contact details of visiting speakers
  • Where it is necessary to fulfil a Contractual obligation e.g. making payments for services.

5. Sharing your personal data?

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church family with your consent, in order to carry out a service to other church family members or for purposes connected with NLC.

6. How long do we keep your personal data? 

We keep data in accordance with this Privacy Notice while you are a member of the church family. After that, we will securely destroy that data within 1 year. In addition, we retain gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the Laws, you have the following rights with respect to
your personal data:
  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which NLC holds about you;
  • The right to request that NLC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the NLC to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection
Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to
commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.
Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the NLC Administrator. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.